9. Mednarodni festival podvodnega filma in fotografije SPREHODI POD MORJEM | 27. - 28. januar 2017 | Slovenske Konjice, Slovenija

16
Jan

Izbor filmov 2017 – Official selection 2017

BALI CLOSE UP (5:10)
Evan Sherman
Deeopblue Adex Voice of the Ocean Photo/Video/Art competition: Winner (Singapure, 2016)
2016 Turquoise Bay International Underwater Film Festival: Best of Show & Stan Waterman Legacy Award (Bay Island, 2016)
World Shootout Underwater Photo Grand Prix: 1st prize (2016)
Our World Underwater international underwater photography and video competition: Silver (Chicago, 2016)
BTS International Imaging Competition: 3rd place (New Jersey, 2016)

CASTRO’S SECRET REEF (50:00)
John Boyle
31st International festival of diving films and photography 2016: 1st place (Podbanské, Vysoké Tatry, 2016)

CLIPPERTON (13:00)
Julie Ouimet
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: 3rd place (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

EPIPHANY (1:19:32)
Michael Maes
Accolade global film competition: Awards of Merit March 2016
Ridgefield Independent Film Festival: Best Documentary Feature (Ridgefield, USA, 2016)
Cayman Islands International Film Festival: Frank E. Flowers Local Filmmaker Award (Cayman Islands, 2016)

OCTO ART (3:55)
Dustin Adamson, Nicholas Carro
Sea International: 2nd place (California, 2016)

PROMETHEUS (3:17)
Andrey Gorbunov, Anna Erman
Speleo Film Festival: 3rd Place (Karlovac, Croatia, 2016
4. Short underwater film & photo festival Nečujno Belgrade: Jury Movie Prize in Speleo category (Belgrad, Serbia, 2016)

RAYA AMPAT: THE FOUR KINGS (4:50)
Matthias Lebo
Southern Short Awards 2016 (Georgia, 2016)

SCAPA FLOW – DIVE ORKNEY (4:45)
Edward E. Roberts

STAY WITH US (5:08)
Dustin Adamson
San Diego Undersea Film Exhibition: Audience Choice Award (San Diego, 2016)
Turquoise Bay International Underwater Film Festival: 3rd place (Bay Island, 2016)

THE CROCODILE AND THE HUTIA (5:00)
John Boyle
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: Special Aword (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

THE SEA (4:17)
Ronald Faber
Open Dutch & Dutch championships underwater videography: Silver medal (2016)
CMAS European championships underwater videography: Silver medal (La Herradura, Spain, 2016)
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: 2nd place (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

THE SEA OF LIFE (52:08)
Daniel Rodriguez, Monica Gonzales
38. PAF Tachov International Festival of Underwater Films. Sección Oficial: First Prize Best Documentary (Czech Republic, 2016)
1. Festival Internacional de Cine Submarino: First Prize Best Documentary & Public Jury Award (Spain, 2016).
13. Voda-More Oceany 1st Environmental Award (Czech Republic, 2016)
14. Matsalu Nature Film Festival: Town of Haapsalu Award & Special Mention of the Jury for Education in Conservation, Protection and Ocean Biodiversity & Junior Jury Award (Estonia, 2016).
8. Wildlife Vaasa International Nature Film Festival: Best Underwater Film Award (Finland, 2016)
31. International Festival of Diving Films: 2nd Best Documentary Award (Slovakia, 2016)
14. Kyvi International Documentary Film Festival: Gold Frame Award (Ukrania, 2016).
2. Kolkata International Wildlife & Environment Film Festival: Best Documentary Film Award (India, 2016)
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: 1st place (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

THE WATER UNDER THE MOUNTAIN (26:12)
Jerome Espla
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: 2nd place (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

THIS IS WHY I SCUBA DIVE (2:00)
Matthias Lebo

UNDERWATER SENSES (23:12)
Leonardo Sergiani
20. International Underwater Film Festival Beograd: Grand Prix (Belgrade, Serbia, 2016)

WEATHER – A CORAL NIGHTMARE (3:52)
Vanessa Cara-Kerr
Voda More Oceany: Artistic Achievment (Czech Republic, 2016)
Unterwasser.de Video Visions May: Winner (2016)

18 YEARS – A STORY OF A BROKEN CURSE (5:00)
Our World Underwater international underwater photography and video competition: Bronze (Chicago, 2016)
SEA International Film Competition: First Place (California, 2015)